Christina Torres

Torres, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/02/2001
  • Missing From Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1966 (59)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Torres has a tattoo of a butterfly with the word "DAD" printed near the design on her right shoulder. She has a teddy bear tattooed on her right ankle. Her ears and navel and pierced. She has a scar on her face.

Details of Disappearance

Torres was last seen in Corpus Christi, Texas at 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 2001. Her vehicle was discovered abandoned on Interstate Highway 37 shortly after her disappearance. Torres's personal belongings, including her checkbook, identification, cellular phone, gym bag and cash, were located inside it.

There was no sign of Torres at the scene and she has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Corpus Christi Police Department 361-886-2850

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2004.