Christina Voltaire
Voltaire, circa 2011; Dieuseul Pierre-Gilles
- Missing Since 01/08/2011
- Missing From Winter Haven, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/01/1988 (37)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black nightgown.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 2001 Hyundai Elantra with the Florida license plate number LOOHM (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Voltaire was born in Haiti. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Voltaire was last seen at her apartment on Avenue K southeast in Winter Haven, Florida on January 8, 2011. She lived alone in the Berkshire Apartments complex and was attended Keiser University, studying nuclear medicine.
A close friend, Charles Pierre-Gilles, lived in the same complex. On the day of Voltaire's disappearance, Charles's car broke down and he walked back to her apartment to borrow her car, arriving there at 7:00 p.m. She was dressed in a black robe and was sitting in bed, drinking tea and doing her homework. She told Charles she didn't feel well.
He spent a few minutes with her before leaving, locking the door behind him. He drove Voltaire's car, a tan 2001 Hyundai Elantra with the Florida license plate number LOOHM, back to his own vehicle to look over the damage.
When Charles returned to Voltaire's apartment about 45 minutes later, she was gone. Her purse, laptop and keys were there, the robe she'd been wearing was lying on the bed and there were no indications of a struggle.
Charles became suspicious as hours passed without Voltaire returning home. He checked the windows in her apartment and nothing was loose. It was he who reported her missing. Voltaire has never been heard from again.
Voltaire's one-year-old daughter died of undetermined causes almost a year prior to her disappearance. Her family stated she was coping with the death as well as might be expected, and was not suicidal.
She planned to move back to Palm Bay, Florida where many of her family members lived, transfer to the Keiser University campus there and visit her mother in Haiti in the spring. She didn't have a cellular phone or credit cards, making her difficult to track. Her passport is expired and there's no evidence that she left the country.
Dieuseul Pierre-Gilles, Charles's brother, was Voltaire's boyfriend. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Voltaire had told her father he was physically aggressive and jealous and that she was afraid of him. Dieuseul had been charged with aggravated assault with a firearm in connection with a shooting in 2008, but he was acquitted.
Although Charles was extremely cooperative with the police investigating Voltaire's disappearance, Dieuseul refused to speak to them and hired a lawyer.
In a media interview, Dieuseul said he and Voltaire had ended their relationship on good terms eight to ten months before she went missing, after he found out he was not the father of her daughter. He maintains his innocence in Voltaire's disappearance and said he was never abusive to her. Dieuseul said he believed Charles and Voltaire were romantically involved, something Charles denies.
Due to the circumstances of Voltaire's disappearance, investigators believe she may be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winter Haven Police Department 863-291-5858
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added.