Christine Denese James
Christine, circa 1979
- Missing Since 07/01/1979
- Missing From Colemand, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/27/1968 (57)
- Age 11 - 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Christine claimed to be pregnant with twins at the time of her disappearance; however, this hasn't been verified.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Christine may be called "Christie" in some accounts. She has a bald spot on the top of her head that was present from birth, and a gap between her two front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Christine was last seen in Coleman, Florida sometime in the second half of 1979 or in 1980. She was in the sixth grade at Wildwood Middle School at the time, and the oldest of six children. She told a friend she was pregnant with twins and planned to run away from home and never come back. Her friend tried to stop her from leaving and said she should tell her mother about the pregnancy. She has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance, Christine's life was extremely troubled. According to her sister, their mother was addicted to drugs. Christine had also been repeatedly sexually abused by her teenage cousin, Robert Jackson Jr., and her uncle.
Robert was stabbed to death at the age of seventeen, in May 1979, after he forced his way into Christine's aunt's home and attacked and beat Christine while she was baby-sitting there. Christine, then eleven years old, said she had stabbed him, but according to her sister, their mother had actually committed the killing. As a result of the stabbing, Christine was placed in a juvenile detention facility for a couple of months. She was released only a day or two before her disappearance.
Many agencies give the date of Christine's disappearance as June 15, 1986, when she was eighteen. Her mother, who died in the early 1990s, never reported her missing. Her father is also dead. Her sister is still alive and anxious to learn what happened to her.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 352-569-1600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2021; casefile added.