Christine Lorraine Brock
Brock, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/10/2000
- Missing From Warren, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1971 (55)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Brock has a scar on the tip of her right middle finger and a brown birthmark on the back of one of her legs. She has a tattoo of the sun, moon and stars on her right hip. She occasionally wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced. Brock's nicknames are Chris and Chrissy.
Details of Disappearance
Brock was last seen in Warren, Ohio on August 10, 2000. She was talking on the pay telephone at the Asian Garden Restaurant on Elm Road at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. Brock's life was troubled at the time of her disappearance; after a miscarriage and a failed marriage, she became involved with drugs and sex work.
A child Brock once baby-sat for reported seeing her at Niagara Falls in Ontario, Canada a year after her disappearance. The witness stated Brock had gained weight and her hair was darker, but the girl recognized her anyway and spoke to her about things only Brock would know about. This sighting has not been confirmed, but Brock's mother believes it was genuine. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Warren Police Department 330-394-2521
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2010; picture added, details of disappearance updated.