Christine Lynn Slinger
Slinger, circa 2017; Steven Stafford
- Missing Since 08/20/2017
- Missing From Massillon, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1989 (33)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue tank top, blue denim capri pants or jeans, pink and black flip-flops or white sneakers, rings, and acrylic fingernails.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Slinger's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Slinger was last seen in Massillon, Ohio on August 20, 2017. She left her mother's home in the 3300 block of Hilton Street northwest at 7:00 p.m., and got into a vehicle with her ex-boyfriend, Steven T. Stafford II. He said he dropped her off at the Sandy Valley Estates mobile home park off State Route 800 in Magnolia, Ohio She left behind two young children and has never been heard from again.
Stafford was the father of Slinger's eight-year-old daughter. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was interviewed by police about her disappearance and was supposed to take a polygraph about it on August 22, but never showed up.
That day Stafford's body was found at his New Philadelphia, Ohio home; he had taken his own life. He left a note that simply said, "Tell my daughter that I love her."
He had planned to try to get custody of the couple's daughter, as Slinger was dating a registered sex offender. He had picked Slinger up that day so they could discuss the matter; he told investigators that they argued and she demanded to be let out of the car, so he left her at the mobile home park.
Both her mother and the police theorize Stafford murdered Slinger in order to protect his daughter. However, there is no hard evidence that she met with foul play or that he was involved in her case.
Slinger's family stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Stark County Sheriff's Office 330-430-3800
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2022; date of birth added.