Christine Muriel Flahive

Flahive, circa 1995; Phillip Barr, circa 2018; Jonathan Payne in 1996

  • Missing Since 01/05/1995
  • Missing From Punta Gorda, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/01/1952 (74)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Flahive is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Flahive's ears are pierced. She has a full-stemmed rose tattoo on her outer left leg that extends from her knee to her ankle, and tattoos on both arms and on her right wrist. She is missing a front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Flahive told her family she planned to pay bills in downtown Punta Gorda, Florida during the day of January 5, 1995. She was last seen during the late evening hours in the parking lot of the U-Save grocery store. Flahive's father discovered his daughter may have been inside J.D.'s Lounge sometime during the night as well; she was a regular there.

She has never been heard from again. An extensive investigation produced little evidence regarding her whereabouts. Investigators believe foul play was involved in her case; they think she was killed by some person or persons she knew and that the suspect(s) probably still live in the local area. They stated she frequented bars and restaurants in Punta Gorda, and they think whoever was responsible for her disappearance may have also gone to the same establishments.

Phillip Barr is considered a possible suspect in Flahive's case. In 2015, he was convicted of the 2001 murder of a nineteen-year-old Punta Gorda woman and sentenced to life in prison. A photo of Barr is posted with this case summary. In 2019, authorities searched a twelve-acre area near Barr's former home for Flahive's body, but turned up nothing. He is still considered a person of interest, however.

Another suspect is Jonathan Charles Payne, a regular at several bars and restaurants Flahive went to, including J.D.'s Lounge. He died of natural causes in 2011, at the age of 49. A photo of Payne is posted with this case summary. Investigators believe he lived on Rollins Street at the time of Flahive's disappearance. He worked in the construction industry in 1995 and it's possible he used heavy construction equipment to dispose of her body.

Flahive was employed as a cocktail waitress at the time of her 1995 disappearance. She was involved in the biker culture and may have abused drugs and alcohol. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte County Sheriff's Department 941-575-5361

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2021; details of disappearance updated.