Christopher Alan Rocco

Rocco, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 04/26/2024
  • Missing From Santa Maria, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1958 (67)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black North Face jacket, a black long-sleeved Harley Davidson t-shirt, dark blue jeans and red and purple striped Nike shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Rocco had had major brain surgery prior to his disappearance. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rocco wears eyeglasses. He had a mustache and goatee at time of his disappearance. He has a metal plate implanted on the right side of his head, and a noticeable indentation on that side.

Details of Disappearance

Rocco was last seen by his landlord in Santa Maria, California on the night of April 26, 2024. Later that night his vehicle was seen driving eastbound in the north end of the city. The next morning, the car was found abandoned in the bushes at the intersection of Callender Road and Highway One near Oceano, California; it appeared to have been in a minor crash after a tire blew out.

There was  no sign of Rocco at the scene and he has never been heard from again. He left home without his cellular phone or medication. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Maria Police Department 805-928-3781

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2025; casefile added.