Christopher Alan Temple
Christopher, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 04/22/1990
- Missing From Bath Township, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/18/1972 (53)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with a Pink Floyd logo imprinted on the front, a faded denim jacket and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Christopher has a small scar on his nose. He wears contact lenses. Christopher's nickname is Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Christopher was camping with four friends in Bath Township, Michigan on April 22, 1990, prior to his high school graduation. That day he went to an Earth Day celebration at Riverfront Park, then went with his friends to the remote Rose Lake Recreation Area on the campground at approximately 9:00 p.m.
They had made a campfire there and Christopher walked into the surrounding woods and never returned. He has never been heard from again. He was a senior at East Lansing High School at the time of his disappearance.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Christopher's whereabouts. A year and a half later, one of his sneakers was found 300 yards southwest of the campsite, in an area that had already been searched. The shoe appeared very weathered, as if they had been exposed to the elements for a long time.
Christopher was a student at Haslett Community Education at the time of his disappearance; he had perfect attendance there and made straight A's. He attended East Lansing High School, but transferred to Haslett in November of his senior year; his parents thought he would benefit from the smaller class sizes and greater individual attention there. He enjoyed swimming and working with his hands in 1990. He knew how to drive but had never had a driver's license.
Investigators initially thought Christopher was a runaway, but foul play is now suspected in his disappearance. He sold drugs at the time of his disappearance and he had a history of shorting customers, giving them smaller amounts than they had paid for, and there's a theory that an angry customer harmed him. The area where he disappeared is swampy and it would be easy to hide a body there. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bath Township Police Department 517-641-4050
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; age-progression updated.