Christopher Allen Loupin

Loupin, circa 2019; Loupin's tattoo from two different angles

  • Missing Since 11/17/2019
  • Missing From Elm Creek, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White cutoff shirt, dark-colored shorts (possibly green), and black and White Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Loupin has a circular scar on his left forearm and a six-inch scar on his right arm. He has a tattoo of a cross and a band on his upper arm; a photos of the tattoo are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Loupin was last seen at the 4 Seasons Campground north of Elm Creek, Nebraska on November 17, 2019. He and his father were spending the night at the campground, as they had been contracted to work on a project there.

According to his father, Loupin had been acting erratic that night. His father went to bed at 10:00 p.m. on November 16. He woke up at 1:00 a.m. and came outside to get something to drink, and saw his son smoking a cigarette. Loupin's father told him to go inside and go to bed.

When his father woke up later in the morning, Loupin was gone, leaving his cellular phone, wallet and coat behind. He has never been heard from again and is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Buffalo County Sheriff's Office 308-236-8555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2021; casefile added.