Christopher Allen Zahl

Zahl, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 05/12/1994
  • Missing From Holmdel, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1951 (74)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch and keychain.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Zahl has a scar on his right knee. His blood type is A-positive.

Details of Disappearance

Zahl was last seen in Holmdel, New Jersey on May 12, 1994. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was discovered abandoned at a train station in Red Bank, New Jersey on May 13, the day following his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. The vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints and Zahl's eyeglasses, wallet and credit cards were inside it.

It's possible that Zahl's disappearance was related to a dispute with his brother. The two men were fighting over the family's tree farm. Zahl's brother wanted to buy him out, and he also reported Zahl to the police for growing marijuana on the farm. Zahl's brother has never been charged or named as a suspect in his disappearance, however.

Foul play is suspected in Zahl's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Holmdel Police Department 732-946-4400

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2018; details of disappearance updated.