Christopher Bird
Bird, circa 1984; Richard Brunt
- Missing Since 07/29/1984
- Missing From Windham, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1974 Mercury Comet (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bird was last seen at D & Q Stables in Windham, New Hampshire on July 29, 1984. He went to a friend's home to borrow a ladder at 3:00 p.m.; this is the last time anyone saw him. He has never been heard from again. On August 3, Bird's tan 1974 Mercury Comet was found abandoned at the mall in Methuen, Massachusetts. Both of its rear tires were flat.
At the time of his disappearance, Bird was camping with his friend, Richard Brunt. Both were teachers in Haverhill, Massachusetts. A photo of Brunt is posted with this case summary. He is the prime suspect in Bird's case; authorities stated there was probable cause to believe he was involved, but he hasn't been charged.
Brunt has a criminal record. In 1975, he was charged with second-degree murder in the stabbing death of his roommate in Plantation, Florida. He pleaded no contest to manslaughter and was sentenced to ten years in prison. He was arrested in Florida in the summer of 2018 and charged with sexually assaulting a man between June 1999 and June 2000.
Bird is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and believed to be the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Hampshire State Police 603-223-8977
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2018; casefile added.