Christopher Brian Wells

Christopher, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 12/16/1972
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1956 (70)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede coat, blue t-shirt, blue jeans and a blue stocking cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Christopher's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Christopher was last seen in Seattle, Washington on December 16, 1972. He and three friends were at a grocery store on Admiral Way. He left alone at 9:30 p.m. to walk the two blocks to his home in the 2300 block of 46th Avenue Southwest. He planned to take a shower, change clothes, and rejoin his friends to play cards.

Christopher never met up with his friends and has never been heard from again. His parents stated that about six months after his disappearance they started getting hang-up calls two or three times a week, calls which continued after they moved from West Seattle to the Capitol Hill neighborhood in 1975. The caller never spoke, just hung up without saying anything. The telephone company was unable to trace the calls.

Christopher's parents said they believed he had been murdered and thought they knew who had done it, but the suspect(s) have not been publicly named. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.