Christopher Bush
Christopher, circa 1975
- Missing Since 04/05/1975
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'5 - 2'10, 25 - 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim coat with a white fur collar and light blue corduroy pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Christopher was last seen in the Germantown area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on April 5, 1975. For the past several days, ever since his home had been destroyed in a fire, he had been staying with a babysitter and her husband and daughter in the 6300 block of Morton Street. His mother and three older sisters were staying with his mother's parents elsewhere in the city.
On the day of his disappearance, Christopher's babysitter took him out in her maroon 1966 Ford station wagon. At about 10:00 a.m., she parked the car in the vicinity of Chew Avenue and Maryland Street and left Christopher inside it, unattended, while she went into a deli for about ten minutes. It's unclear whether or not the car was locked, but the babysitter said Christopher would have been capable of getting out of it on his own.
When she returned to the vehicle, Christopher was gone; only his hat was left behind. He has never been heard from again, and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3093
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2023; casefile added.