Christopher Charles Hallaxs
Hallaxs, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/17/2004
- Missing From Paradise, Michigan
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/05/1973 (52)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored (possibly green) long-sleeved flannel button-down shirt, a dark microfiber camouflage-print pullover windbreaker jacket with a detachable hood, blue and White striped boxer shorts, light-colored wind pants with multiple pockets (possibly with zip-off legs), White midcalf wool socks, size 12.5 or 13 black rubber boots with nylon drawstring cuffs or brown leather hiking boots with tall black nylon gaiters, a tan or green one-inch-wide belt with a plastic buckle, synthetic gloves, a wide-brimmed dark brown or green wool felt hat, and possibly a braided link copper bracelet on his right wrist.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hallaxs has a brown beard and mustache. His hair is thinning on top and long on the sides. He is nearsighted and wears contact lenses. Hallaxs's nicknames are Chris and ShadowStrider.
Details of Disappearance
Hallaxs was last seen at a BP Gas Station in Paradise, Michigan. He purchased soda and snack foods and told the clerk he was going camping. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Hallaxs, only his snowshoe tracks, leading for miles into a thick, tangled swamp.
Hallaxs is an avid hiker and outdoorsman who frequently traveled alone and off-trail in the northern woods, particularly Lake Superior State Forest, and enjoys solitude.
He traveled light and could live off the land when his provisions run low. He kept caches of supplies and equipment in various locations, and he's been known to create well-camouflaged encampments with simple lean-tos in remote areas of the woods.
At the time of his disappearance, Hallaxs may have been carrying the following items:
- A bandless watch attached to his belt with cord
- Wooden Alaskan-style 56-inch Iverson snowshoes with neoprene laces
- An olive-colored nylon backpack with shoulder straps, two or three keys on a leather lanyard
- A USB drive on a leather lanyard around his neck, a pocketknife
- A silver Gerber multitool in a black nylon pouch
- A bowie knife in a stiff black nylon sheath with a snapped retention strap and a wide nylon strap around his lower thigh
- A high-quality compass
- Strike-anywhere kitchen matches in a black film canister
- A plastic disposable butane lighter, a flint striker, homemade fire starters made of wax-covered cardboard
- A homemade whistle made from copper tubing
- A candle
- An aluminum AAA-battery LED light on a leather lanyard around his neck
- A homemade seven- to eight-foot walking stick made of debarked and polished wood
- Various small waterproof snap-closure plastic boxes
- One or two aluminum carabiners on the belt loops on the front of his pants
Hallaxs was born in Battle Creek, Michigan. He graduated from Bellevue Community Schools in Bellevue, Michigan, then attended Lake Superior State University in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan. He never married and worked at a variety of jobs over his life, preferring the night shift.
Some people theorize Hallaxs may still be alive and hiding in the woods. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police
- Newberry Post
- 906-293-5152
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2009; casefile added.