Christopher D. Dickinson

Dickinson, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/31/2005
  • Missing From Ridgeway, Wisconsin
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 17-foot Larson fiberglass fishing boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dickinson was last seen in Ridgeway, Wisconsin on July 31, 2005. He went out on Lake Mendota in a 17-foot Larson fiberglass fishing boat with Darren Michael Mellor.

At 4:20 p.m. that day, their boat was found adrift in the lake near Warner Beach with no one onboard. The boat's ladder was down, its keys were still in the ignition and there was a t-shirt on the deck.

Mellor's body surfaced on October 15, but Dickinson's body has never been found. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Dane County Sheriff's Office 608-284-6845

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2013; casefile added.