Christopher Frank Robinson
Christopher, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/23/2011
- Missing From White Plains, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 170 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, brown bib overalls and a stocking cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, brown eyes. Christopher has a scar on his upper left arm. He has the following tattoos: a wizard with a pointed hat on his left forearm, the words "RIP Buckwheat" on his right shoulder and the name "Lisa" on the left side of his chest. He also has a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Christopher was last seen in White Plains, Kentucky on February 23, 2011. His wife, Lisa Robinson, dropped him and a friend, Spencer Bowling, near a wooded area off to Grays Branch Road at 4:30 p.m.
Lisa was supposed to drive up and down until she saw one of the men put a stick by the road, which was the sign that they needed to be picked up. She noticed an older White Ford pickup truck parked nearby and she thought she saw a struggle inside the vehicle.
Bowling came running out of the woods alone, with a stick, 20 to 30 minutes later. He was reportedly "excited" and said Christopher had seen three men in the woods coming toward him, ran, and simply disappeared within seconds. Bowling hadn't seen any of the men himself.
Lisa and Bowling panicked and went home, then calmed down and returned to the area about 45 minutes later to look for Christopher. They looked for a long time but had to stop their search when Lisa's vehicle got stuck in the mud. They weren't able to get the vehicle out until 3:00 a.m. the next day, after which time they returned to Lisa and Christopher's home. Lisa called her sister and told her what happened, and her sister called the police to report Christopher missing.
Christopher lived in Mannington, Kentucky at the time of his disappearance. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-676-3313
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2019; two pictures added.