Christopher George Schafer
Schafer, circa 1997
- Missing Since 08/06/1997
- Missing From El Cajon, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/21/1969 (53)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 230 - 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door 1989 Chevrolet Celebrity (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Schafer has a scar on his buttock and hip. His nickname is Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Schafer was last seen driving his grandmother's vehicle in El Cajon, California on August 6, 1997. He has never been heard from again.
On September 12, Schafer's grandmother's gray four-door 1989 Chevrolet Celebrity was found vandalized and parked on private property on the Sycuan Indian Reservation. The tribal member who owned the land where it was found has refused to cooperate with police in Schafer's case.
Schafer's disappearance may be drug-related. There have been allegations that he owed money and/or drugs to some Hispanic individuals in August 1997 and may have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Cajon Police Department 619-441-1596
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2012; alternate weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.