Christopher Gerhard Baisley

Baisley, circa 2022; Baisley's forearm tattoo

  • Missing Since 12/07/2022
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1982 (44)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown Carhartt jacket and a dark gray winter hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Baisley has a large tattoo of backwards letters across his chest and a tattoo on his forearm; a photo of the arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Baisley was last seen at his job at Walmart in Fairbanks, Alaska on December 7, 2022. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until January 30, 2023, almost two months later.

Baisley is an avid outdoorsman and may have been hiking near his Chena Ridge area residence when he went missing. It's also possible he traveled to New York after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2024; middle name, two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.