Christopher Harold Freeman
Freeman, circa 1977
- Missing Since 05/08/1977
- Missing From Minnesota, Minnesota
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/26/1957 (69)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Freeman's nickname is Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Freeman's family last heard from him when he called his parents from Minnesota on May 8, 1977. His family does not know where he was living at the time but he may have resided in Red Wing or Saint Paul, Minnesota. He has never been heard from again.
One of Freeman's friends, Geno Ranelli, disappeared a few weeks after Freeman did. They had owned a shop together in East St. Paul, Minnesota which sold products made of redwood, but they closed it earlier in 1977.
When he disappeared, Freeman left behind some belongings in storage, including a car, some collectible coins and some of the items from his shop. It's theorized he and Ranelli disappeared together and may have been en route to Pennsylvania. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hastings Police Department 651-480-2300
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; details of disappearance updated.