Christopher Hart Bridgeman Jr.

Bridgeman, circa 1963

  • Missing Since 01/01/1963
  • Missing From Thurston County, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1929 (95)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Bridgeman was last seen in Thurston County, Washington on January 1, 1963. He was having a visitation period with his six-year-old son at the Barrett Motel on Martin Way east when he left the child alone, saying he had go to see his father. Bridgeman never returned and has never been heard from again. Two days later, the hotel manager took the child to his uncle's house.

Bridgeman's children initially believed he had abandoned his family willingly to seek a career in the music industry. At the time of his disappearance, he was a country singer and guitar player, and had a hit song that frequently played on local radio stations.

Investigators no longer believe he left of his own accord, however. The Social Security Administration doesn't report any earnings for him since 1963, and none of his loved ones have heard from him in the decades since his disappearance.

Bridgeman's father claimed to have filed a missing persons report for his son, but there is no record of it. A report was eventually filed decades after his disappearance. Bridgeman's driver's license was later found with his father's belongings. His father, who died in 1993, was known for having a bad temper and possible mental health issues.

Some members of the family believe Bridgeman Sr. murdered his son and buried the body in his basement. A 2005 search of the basement, however, turned up only animal bones.

Bridgeman's disappearance remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Thurston County Sheriff's Office 360-786-5742

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2007; casefile added.