Christopher James Gately

Gately, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 12/21/2012
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/10/1966 (59)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans, a brown leather jacket with stripes along the shoulders, sneakers or laced ankle boots, sunglasses and possibly a leather necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and black Honda with temporary tags in the rear window that expired in January 2013
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, green eyes. Gately has a tattoo of a one-inch wavy braid design circling his upper right arm. He is slightly balding and has significant body hair and possibly some stubble on his face.

Details of Disappearance

Gately dropped his girlfriend off at the San Francisco Airport on December 12, 2012. The last time his family had contact with him was on December 21. He was known to be in Ojai, California but may have traveled to Los Angeles, California. He attempted to call his father collect on December 29, but no one answered the phone. He has never been heard from again.

Gately may be driving a gray and black Honda with temporary tags in the rear window; the tags expired in January 2013. Few details are available in his case. Santa Cruz County police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; casefile added.