Christopher James Panchyshyn

Panchyshyn, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 04/09/2011
  • Missing From Oregon Inlet, North Carolina
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Panchyshyn was last seen in Oregon Inlet, North Carolina on April 9, 2011. He was deep sea fishing with three friends when their 26-foot boat was hit by a series of large waves and three of its four passengers, including Panchyshyn, were ejected into the water. Ocean conditions were rough at the time.

His two companions were rescued, but Panchyshyn, who wasn't wearing a life jacket, disappeared and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Dare County Sheriff's Department 252-475-5980
  • North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission 252-506-2748

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2013; casefile added.