Christopher Joseph Grindey
Grindey, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/02/1996
- Missing From Palm Desert, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/14/1951 (74)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Grindey suffers from schizophrenia; however, he was not taking any medication or under a doctor's care at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Grindey's nickname is Chris. He has a physical impairment that causes his left hand to curl and his left foot to drag.
Details of Disappearance
Grindey was last seen by his landlord in the 42900 block of Connecticut in Palm Desert, California sometime between January 2 and January 4, 1996. He has never been heard from again. His landlord reported him missing on January 11. Few details are available in Grindey's case.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Department 909-955-2450
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2016; date of disappearance corrected, medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.