Christopher Lee Cook

Cook, circa 2002; Cook's tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/14/2002
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1947 (75)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white gold wedding band, a silver chain with a silver whale tail pendant, and possibly a watch, a faded white or black t-shirt, faded jeans, white sneakers, and white sport socks.
  • Medical Conditions Cook suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder as the result of his experiences serving in the military during the Vietnam War.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Cook had a large mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears glasses with silver wire frames. He has false upper teeth and large varicose veins on his legs. Cook also has a slightly faded tattoo on his left arm of an eagle, anchor and flag with the letters "U.S.N." underneath. Cook's nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Cook was last seen at approximately 9:00 p.m. at his residence, which is located in the vicinity of the 10 block of South McLean Boulevard in Memphis, Tennessee, near Madison and Poplar.

Cook disappeared did not take any personal belongings with him, not even his bicycle, that is his only means of transportation. He may have been carrying his old brown leather wallet at the time of his disappearance. It contained his Tennessee driver's license and Humana insurance card.

Cook is described as well-spoken. He is a Vietnam War veteran. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-373-3883

. .