Christopher Lee Haas

Haas, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/15/2010
  • Missing From Scottown, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1972 (52)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Camouflage-print shorts, flip-flops and an earring.
  • Medical Conditions Haas suffers from chronic back pain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan four-door 1992 Honda (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Haas wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo on his left arm and skin discolorations on his buttock and chest, and his left ear is pierced. Haas has previously fractured his ribs. He has scars on his right finger, his hand, his arm and his head. His nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Haas was last seen at the R&R Grocery on Greasy Ridge Road in Scottown, Ohio at 3:00 p.m. on July 15, 2010. At the time of his disappearance, he was carrying his wallet, a keychain with his name on it and a silver cigarette lighter. He also had a blue t-shirt with him, but wasn't wearing it.

He was supposed to be on his way home, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again. On July 16, his tan four-door 1992 Honda was found abandoned on a rural road at Johns Creek.

Haas had dated the same woman for fifteen years prior his disappearance and acted like a father to her son; she stated he was well-liked, had no enemies and wasn't involved with drugs. He has three sons of his own and worked as a laborer at the time he went missing.

Because Haas's disappearance is uncharacteristic of his behavior, his loved ones fear he came to harm. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 740-532-3525

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2012; casefile added.