Christopher Leo Sanchez
RESOLVED

Christopher, circa 2001
-
Missing Since
08/11/2001
-
Missing From
Albuquerque, New Mexico
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 2 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.
Details of Disappearance
Christopher and his brothers, Daniel and Richard Anthony, were abducted by their non-custodial father, Richard Robert Sanchez, from Albuquerque, New Mexico on August 11, 2001. There was concern for the boys' safety, as Richard Robert had been charged with raping his wife's sister in front of her child.
In June 2009, Richard Robert's car was found submerged in Cochiti Lake in central New Mexico. The three children's bodies were inside it, as well as an adult's body, presumably Richard Robert. The bodies may have been there since shortly after the children were abducted. The investigation into their deaths is ongoing.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Christopher, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/11/2001
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 2 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .