Christopher Lynn Sanders
Sanders, circa 2017; Sanders's tattoos
- Missing Since 08/13/2017
- Missing From Monahans, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/10/1977 (49)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with the letters "TCU", blue jeans, Twisted X boots, a black hat with the letters "TC" in red on the front, and sunglasses.
- Medical Conditions Sanders suffers from bipolar disorder and high blood pressure. and needs to take medication to control his condition. His family believes he stopped taking his medicine prior to his disappearance; if he did, he may disoriented as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Sanders has the following tattoos: a diamond and clubs and with flames on his left forearm, a spades and hearts with flames on his right forearm, a yin-yang symbol on his leg, and mushrooms, a monkey on his abdomen, an eye on his chest, and aliens on his elbow. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Sanders had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nicknames are Chris and Dogg.
Details of Disappearance
Sanders was last seen walking westbound on Interstate 20 in Monahans, Texas at 9:45 a.m. August 13, 2017. He is from Cason, Texas and was living in a camper in Monahans while he worked for an oil rigging company. He has never been heard from again. Since his disappearance, his credit cards have not been used and his phone has been turned off.
The day before his disappearance, Sanders attended a cookout and seemed agitated. He spoke to his wife on the phone while he was at the cookout and she asked what was wrong, and he said, "I’m so tired, and I don’t know how much longer I can take this." His family believes he may have stopped taking his psychiatric medication.
He left his camper and his truck behind and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Monahans Police Department 432-943-3254
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.