Christopher Martin King

King, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 08/02/1974
  • Missing From Rialto, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/28/1950 (76)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. King wore eyeglasses with wide lenses and metal frames at the time of his disappearance. He wore his hair short or long depending on the climate. King has a birthmark on the left side of his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

King was last seen by his relatives between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. on August 2, 1974, in the vicinity of Route 10 and Route 395 in the Rialto/San Bernardino area of California. He boarded a bus bound for La Paz, Mexico. He is known to have crossed the border in the bus at Tijuana, but his whereabouts after that are unknown.

King possibly planned to travel to Guadalajara, Mexico via Baja California, crossing to the mainland at La Paz by ferry. He would have then traveled southeast via Mexico City to Merida, then on to Isla Mujeres and Yucatan ruins. He has never been heard from again.

King was carrying a red nylon backpack with a complete set of camping gear when he disappeared. He was equipped with summer clothing including sport shirts, jeans, cut-off jeans, colored t-shirts, Wallabee desert boots and low-quarter black sneakers. He lived in Hampton, Virginia in 1974. His case remains unsolved

Investigating Agency

  • Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department 530-841-2900

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2009; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.