Christopher Michael Jarrold

Jarrold, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/25/1993
  • Missing From Ludlow, Vermont
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1960 (62)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a clear crystal heart necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Harley Davidson motorcycle (accounted for), Ford pickup truck (accounted for), White 1982 Mazda sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown to blond hair, green/hazel eyes. Jarrold has four plates surgically inserted in his face; one above each eye and the other below each eye. He may have slight scarring around his eyes as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Jarrold was last seen in the Brattleboro/Ludlow, Vermont area on June 25, 1993. He has never been heard from again.

Two men were seen removing items from his residence. Some expensive items, including Native American collectibles and stereo equipment, were later found to be missing from Jarrold's home. Most of his personal belongings were left behind, however.

Jarrold's white 1982 Mazda sedan disappeared with him and has never been located. His Harley Davidson motorcycle and Ford pickup truck were found at a repair shop in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. Jarrold's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ludlow Police Department 802-228-4411

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2005; casefile added.