Christopher Michael Teel

RESOLVED

Teel, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 01/02/2017
  • Missing From Jay, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male.

Details of Disappearance

Teel disappeared from Jay, Oklahoma on January 2, 2017. In February 2023, his skeletal remains were found in by a woodcutter in a rural area northeast of town. They were identified in March. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Jay Police Department 918-253-4277
  • Delaware County Sheriff's Office 918-253-2700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2023; case resolved.