Christopher Noel Lirette
Lirette, circa 1977
- Missing Since 08/19/1977
- Missing From Brewton, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/06/1949 (72)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Otis Engineering work truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark blond hair, brown eyes. Lirette's nickname is Chris. He has an eagle tattooed on his right arm and the names "Liz" "Michelle" and "Shawn" on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Lirette was last seen on August 19, 1977 at approximately 12:30 a.m. He was at the Silver Dollar Lounge at the Ramada Inn Motel in Brewton, Alabama at the time. Lirette was supposed to drive an Otis Engineering work truck home to New Orleans, Louisiana, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.The truck was subsequently found wrecked in Emory, Texas, about 600 miles from Brewton and 250 miles from New Orleans, with another person inside it. Louisiana authorities are investigating Lirette's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisiana State Police 337-578-8473
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2006; casefile added.