Christopher Shane Sexton
Sexton, circa 2019; Some of Sexton's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/31/2019
- Missing From Wise County, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sexton has numerous tattoos, including a scorpion on the side of his neck, the letters "SS" on the front of his neck, red swastikas on his shoulders, lettering across his collarbone, and other tattoos on his chest, his abdomen, on both hands, and covering both arms. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Sexton was last seen in the Guest River area of Wise County, Virginia on July 31, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until October 2021, over two years later. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Wise County Sheriff’s Office 276-328-3756
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2022; casefile added.