Christopher Stephen Sylvia
Sylvia, circa 2015; Sylvia's tattoo
- Missing Since 02/16/2015
- Missing From San Diego County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1986 (38)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored fleece jacket, green camouflage-print pants and brown and black and brown hiking boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sylvia's nickname is Chris. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of Asian symbols on his side; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Sylvia was last seen in San Diego County, California on February 16, 2015. He left home on February 12 and went on a hike on the Pacific Crest Trail, south to Campo. On February 16, he called his roommate and asked him to meet him at a Buddhist temple on Chihuahua Valley Road the next day.
Sylvia's roommate went to the designated spot at the agreed-upon time, but Sylvia never showed up. At first his roommate assumed he'd just decided not to go to the temple after all. Sylvia has never been heard from again. Other hikers found his identification, sleeping bag, backpack and other belongings lying in an open area near the temple.
Sylvia is described as an experienced outdoorsman and his mother stated it would be uncharacteristic for him to go hiking alone or to leave his gear behind. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2018; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.