Christopher Todd Armstrong
Armstrong, circa 1998
- Missing Since 03/07/1998
- Missing From Magnolia, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Armstrong has a tattoo on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Armstrong was last seen leaving a residence in Magnolia, Arkansas on March 7, 1998. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found unlocked and abandoned in front of the Castle Inn in Magnolia. His keys and wallet were on the passenger floorboard and his clothes, shoes and underwear were in the backseat.A month later, police got a tip from a woman who said Kenny Wayne Whiddon Jr. had confessed to her that he'd killed Armstrong after an altercation. He allegedly stated he beat Armstrong and strangled him with a belt, then stole his jewelry and sold it and traded it for drugs, and stole his car and abandoned it. When police spoke with Kenny, he said he had only witnessed the murder and that his brother, Michael Whiddon, was the actual killed. Authorities interviewed Michael, who said Kenny had killed Armstrong and that he had helped Kenny hide the body.
The Whiddon brothers led police to a wooded area where they said Armstrong had been killed and where his body had been left, but searches of that area didn't turn up any human remains.
Kenny was arrested and charged with second-degree murder in Armstrong's case, and Michael was charged with hindering apprehension or prosecution. He had three prior felony convictions. In a plea agreement with the prosecution, Kenny pleaded guilty to manslaughter and two counts of theft, and in March 1999 he was sentenced to 30 years in prison. He was released in July 2008, but has been in trouble with the law multiple times since then.
Armstrong's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia County Sheriff's Department 870-234-5331
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2020; details of disappearance updated.