Christopher Wayne Parton
Parton, circa 2024; Some of Parton's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/23/2024
- Missing From Cameron, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/28/1980 (45)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 179 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with gray sleeves, faded blue jeans and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Parton suffers from bipolar disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Parton has 21 tattoos, including the word "Love" at his temple over his eye, a tiny heart below the corner of that eye, a heart with flowers and the word "Mama" on one side of his chest, a stylized eye on the other side of his chest, "S4SCRAP" running down his forearm, a wolf head on his upper arm; a design with writing and a hand on one side of his other forearm, an eye and a phoenix on the other side of that forearm, names including "Konnor", "Jaden", and "Seriniti" on that upper arm, stars on the front of each shoulder, and a tattoo of a fish. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Parton was last seen in Cameron, Missouri on October 23, 2024. He and his wife went to bed at 9:00 p.m. When she woke up for work at 4:00 a.m. the next day, he was gone. He left his keys and wallet on his dresser. A text message had been sent from Parton's phone to his wife's phone at midnight, saying he loved her. He has never been heard from again and his phone was found in his truck.
Parton's wife stated he had been recently diagnosed with bipolar disorder and was still trying to find the right medication to control it at the time of his disappearance. He left behind three children by his ex-wife, and four stepchildren. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- DeKalb County Sheriff's Office 816‐449‐5802
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2026; casefile added.