Christy Lyn Garrard
Garrard, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/14/1998
- Missing From Boaz, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1974 (51)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White cut-off t-shirt, black shorts and White sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Garrard's maiden name is Morrison and some accounts refer to her as Christy Morrison Garrard or Christy Morrison. Some agencies spell her middle name "Lynn." Her ears are pierced and she may have blonde or red highlights in her hair. She has a tattoo of a heart on her left breast and the cartoon character Mickey Mouse on her left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Garrard was last seen in the vicinity of Roden Avenue and U.S. Highway 431 in Boaz, Alabama at 9:00 a.m. on August 14, 1998.
She was with a male friend in a White pickup truck at the time; she had spent the previous night at his house. Her friend says he dropped her off at her aunt's house, but none of her relatives saw her there.
Garrard was divorced in 1998 and has two children. She is described as a "free spirit." She frequently stayed with friends and relatives, but she kept in touch with her parents and always made sure her children were cared for. After her parents didn't hear from her for a week, they reported her as a missing person.
Garrard's family members received information that she may have been a homicide victim, but her body has never been located. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boaz Police Department 256-593-6812
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.