Chyna Danielle Crawford
Crawford, circa 2023; Heart tattoo on Crawford's chest; Crawford's gray 2012 Mercedes
- Missing Since 10/23/2023
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2012 Mercedes Benz CLS 550 with the temporary Virginia license plate number 998859V
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Crawford's hair was styled in long dreadlocks at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced. She has two tattoos: the name "Anthony" on her hip, and a heart with devil horns on the right side of her chest. A photo of the heart tattoo is posted with this case summary. Crawford's nickname is Chay-Chay.
Details of Disappearance
Crawford was last seen in the 1600 block of Good Hope Road Southeast in Washington D.C. on October 23, 2023. She spoke to her mother on the phone that day and made plans to meet that weekend. That day, Crawford was supposed to go shopping with a friend, but she never showed up and her friend wasn't able to reach her by phone.
For several days Crawford's family attempted to get in touch with her with calls and messages, but got no response. His mother tried to find her phone with the Find My iPhone app, but the phone was turned off and could not be located. Her family asked the police to do a welfare check on her apartment, and when the police went there, Crawford wasn't there and nothing appeared to be amiss.
Crawford has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a gray 2012 Mercedes Benz CLS 550 with the temporary Virginia license plate number 998859V, went missing with her; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. According to her family, she was never involved with drugs and was always in daily touch with her mother prior to her disappearance. Her boyfriend isn't considered a suspect in her case, as he was in jail at the time of her disappearance.
In March 2024 a suspect, Lashawn "Tweety" Washington, was charged with first-degree murder, kidnapping and obstruction of justice in Crawford's case. Authorities stated she and others kidnapped Crawford with the intention of robbing her of her money and property and ultimately killed her. In January 2026, almost two yers later, a second suspect was arrested: Bjarni Cooper. Cooper was charged with first-degree murder, felony murder, conspiracy, armed carjacking and armed robbery. Both suspects are awaiting trial.
Crawford has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2026; casefile added.