Ciara Simone Stacho

Ciara, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2023); Some of Ciara's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/07/2015
  • Missing From Inkster, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 07/14/1999 (25)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue North Face jacket, blue jeans and blue Ugg's boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ciara may wear weaves in her hair or dye her hair other colors; she has previously colored her hair orange, red and yellow. Her tongue, earlobes and the tragus of her ear are pierced. She removed her orthodontic braces herself prior to her disappearance and her teeth may look dirty and stained where the braces used to be. She may wear acrylic fingernails. Ciara has numerous tattoos, including the following: the names "Domonic" and "Nate" on her wrist, the name "Sasha" on her forearm, cheetah spots on her right shoulder and arm with the word "Beautiful", the name "Gomez" on her abdomen, shooting stars on her right hip, the name "Terrence R" with a heart on her arm or leg, and a tattoo on the side of her neck. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Ciara may use the alias names Simone Ross and/or Simone Smith.

Details of Disappearance

Ciara disappeared from Inkster, Michigan on August 7, 2015. She was a frequent runaway, and authorities believe she left of her own accord. She exchanged text messages with her mother; her mother told her to come home, and Ciara agreed and said she was ready to return. She never came home, however, and she has never been heard from again.

There has been no sign of Ciara since August 2015; she hasn't even used any of her social media accounts. Her case remains classified as a runaway, but her mother fears she came to harm.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2025; age-progression updated.