Cieha Annette Taylor
Taylor, circa 2020; Taylor's tattoos; Dress and sweater Taylor was wearing at the time of her disappearance
- Missing Since 02/06/2020
- Missing From Plant City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1991 (34)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue, gray, red and White striped short-sleeved minidress, tan knee-high boots, and possibly a pink cardigan sweater. A photo of the dress and sweater is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black two-door Toyota Solara with faded paint (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Taylor's ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: an infinity symbol on the left side of her upper chest, two X's on the back of her shoulder, a rose on the inside of her forearm, a sun on her upper right thigh, and a ladybug on the outside of her left calf leg. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has scars on the insides of her forearms and a scar on her right upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen in Plant City, Florida on February 6, 2020. She dropped her boyfriend off at his residence on Cowart Road at 4:00 p.m. and left.
At 7:00 p.m. her car, a black two-door Toyota Solara with faded paint, was found unlocked and running on the railroad tracks at east Trapnell Road, just west of Jap Tucker Road. This was about a mile from her boyfriend's house. Her belongings, including her debit card and cellular phone, were inside it. There was no sign of her and she has never been heard from again.
Three weeks after Taylor's disappearance, her shoes were found on a drainage pipe near the road where her car had been abandoned, next to a telephone pole that had a missing persons flier about her hanging on it. Taylor's mother believes the shoes were deliberately placed there some time after she went missing; she stated the area had been previously searched multiple times.
It's uncharacteristic of Taylor to leave without warning and her family believes she met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2021; casefile added.