Ciera Dawn Odenthal

Odenthal, circa 2019; Odenthal's tattoos

  • Missing Since 11/01/2019
  • Missing From Albany, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1995 (30)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Odenthal's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of the name "Johnny" on her breast, a tattoo of a heart on her left thigh, and a circular tattoo above her left hip; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Odenthal was last seen in Albany, Georgia sometime in November 2019. She hadn't personally seen her family in years, and they lived hours away from her, but she kept in touch with them over Facebook. The last communication she had on Facebook was during November 2019. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing in July 2020.

Odenthal had a difficult childhood, and her family stated they thought she was involved in drugs and sex work at the time of her disappearance. She had lost custody of her three sons prior to her disappearance, but remained in contact with them. Although it's not uncharacteristic of her to go months without getting in touch some of her family, she never spent more than a few days without speaking to her children.

Foul play is suspected in Odenthal's case. Investigators do not believe she left of her own accord.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.