Cierra Jeanna Chapman
Chapman, circa 2022
- Missing Since 12/25/2022
- Missing From Trotwood, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/12/1992 (32)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 123 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved yellow Tommy Hilfiger t-shirt, blue jeans, black boots and possibly a green jacket with a fur-trimmed hood.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2014 Cadillac SRX with the license plate number JVQ8612 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chapman has a tattoo of the name "Jadden" on her neck. She has another tattoo on her chest.
Details of Disappearance
Chapman was last seen at her ex-boyfriend's apartment complex, Autumn Woods Apartments on Autumn Woods Drive in Trotwood, Ohio, at 4:30 a.m. on December 27, 2022. The pair had recently ended their relationship and were exchanging belongings that morning. She had driven to the complex, gotten out of her car and knocked on the door.
Two or three minute later, Chapman's car, a silver 2014 Cadillac SRX with the license plate number JVQ8612, was seen driving away from the complex. Police haven't said if she could be seen inside it at the time. She has never been heard from again.
On January 6, 2023, her vehicle was found on Jewell Avenue in Middletown, Ohio with her purse and other belongings inside it. There was no sign of Chapman at the scene. According to her family, she doesn't know anyone in Middletown and would have no reason to go there.
Since Chapman went missing there has been no activity on her bank account. Her disappearance is uncharacteristic of her behavior and her family doesn't think she would have left of her own accord. Chapman is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Dayton Police Department 937-333-1070
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2025; details of disappearance updated.