Cindy Loretta Rowles

Cindy, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 08/16/1986
  • Missing From Kingston, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1968 (56)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde hair, blue eyes. Cindy has a tattoo on her left arm. She occasionally wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Cindy was last seen as a passenger in a vehicle circling around the parking lot of a restaurant at state Route 28 and Maverick Road in West Hurley, New York on August 16, 1986. She resided on Downs Street in Kingston, New York at the time. She has never been heard from again. Since her disappearance, Cindy has not used her Social Security number or credit cards.

Investigators have a suspect in Cindy's disappearance, a man with a history of mental illness who told police he was involved in Cindy's case and in the disappearance of Laura Smith Williams, who disappeared from Connelly, New York in 1994. He told authorities where they should look to find evidence in both cases. Police consider the man's statements to be credible, but he has not been charged in connection with either case due to a lack of evidence to support his statement.

Both disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kingston Police Department 914-331-8404

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2013; age-progression updated.