Cindy Louise Moore
Moore, circa 1985
- Missing Since 05/23/1985
- Missing From Troy, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen after she left the post office where she worked in Troy, Michigan at 11:00 p.m. on May 23, 1985. She was supposed to arrive at her estranged husband's home to pick up their two-year-old son. A coworker saw her driving her silver and black 1984 Ford Tempo near the intersection of 14 Mile Road and Interstate 75 at 11:15 p.m. that night. She never arrived to get her son and has never been heard from again.A week after Moore's disappearance, her car was found abandoned in the parking lot of the Abbey Theater at Interstate 75 and 14 Mile Road. Authorities determined it had been at that location since the day after she was last seen. It was locked, the keys were missing and there was no evidence of a struggle.
Moore was living with her parents at the time of her disappearance, but she had made a down payment on a mobile home in Auburn Hills, Michigan and planned to move there with her son. She left behind all her clothes, and since her disappearance her bank account hasn't been touched.
Her husband was considered a suspect in her disappearance; Moore had claimed he had previously assaulted during arguments and had once grabbed her by the throat. He covered over his swimming pool shortly after Moore disappeared, and in 1992 police dug up his pool and backyard in search of her body. The search turned up nothing.
Foul play is suspected in Moore's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland County Sheriff's Office 248-858-4950
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2017; casefile added.