Cindy Marilyn Ray

Cindy, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 03/29/1989
  • Missing From Fresno, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1988 (37)
  • Age 4 months old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 12 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A one-piece snap-up suit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cindy has a discoloration on her head.

Details of Disappearance

Cindy and her parents, Jonathan and Janine Ray, resided in Fresno, California in 1989. Cindy was last seen swinging in the family's backyard during the morning hours of March 29, 1989.

Jonathan apparently left Cindy unattended for an unspecified amount of time. He discovered that his daughter was missing after he returned to the area. Cindy has never been seen again.

Cindy's disappearance was not reported to authorities until April 1, three days after she disappeared. Janine told police she did not report it sooner because she was afraid her husband would be considered a suspect, since he had a history of spousal abuse.

Jonathan was scheduled to take a polygraph exam shortly after Cindy's disappearance was reported to authorities, but he failed to arrive for his appointment. Investigators found him and Janine inside a room at the Holiday Inn in Visalia, California on April 11, 1989. Jonathan was dead and Janine was comatose.

The couple apparently made a suicide pact after Cindy's disappearance. Janine survived and was questioned by authorities regarding Cindy's case, but she was unable to provide additional details about her daughter's disappearance.

Extensive searches of the area produced no clues as to Cindy's whereabouts. Foul play is suspected in her case. There have not been any arrests in connection with Cindy's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno Police Department 559-498-1265

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added.