Cindy Sue Fawcett
Fawcett, circa 1990
- Missing Since 04/11/1990
- Missing From Scotts Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/13/1957 (65)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black corduory tank top, baggy black cotton Levi's pants, low-cut black slip-on shoes and a blue fanny pack.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue GMC pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Fawcett has a scar on her nose. She has a tracheotomy scar on her throat.
Details of Disappearance
Fawcett was employed as a bartender at the Friendly Fox in the 5300 block of Scotts Valley Drive in Scotts Valley, California at the time of her disappearance
She and a friend, James Collier, went on a motorcycle ride through the San Lorenzo Valley on April 11, 1990. They traveled to several bars and played pool during the day, then returned to Collier's Scotts Valley residence during the evening.
Fawcett wanted to visit Froggy's, a bar in Soquel, later in the night. Collier was tired, but he drove Fawcett to the Friendly Fox to retrieve her blue GMC pickup truck. Fawcett had parked her vehicle in her employer's lot for the day. Collier dropped Fawcett off on Glenwood Drive near Vine Hill School Road, about half a mile from the Friendly Fox, at approximately 9:30 p.m. She has never been seen again.
Fawcett's truck remained in the bar's parking lot the following morning. The owner of the Friendly Fox reported Fawcett as a missing person later in the day. She failed to arrive at work for her bartending shift as scheduled.
Authorities found that Fawcett's purse, driver's license, an uncashed paycheck and her pool cue were inside of her vehicle, but no other evidence was discovered. She was an avid pool player who used to play professionally, and before her disappearance she bought tickets to fly to Las Vegas, Nevada for a pool tournament. She never picked up the tickets.
Fawcett and her boyfriend of nine years lived together in Soquel, California in 1990; they'd moved there from Davenport, Iowa. Her boyfriend, who fully cooperated with the investigation, stated they had been having problems in their relationship and she had been seeing another man.
Fawcett is described as a very reliable person and it is suspected that she may have been taken against her will. Since her disappearance she hasn't used her credit cards or accessed her bank account. Collier has cooperated with investigators through the years and is not considered to be involved in her disappearance.
According to authorities, no suspects or leads have been established in Fawcett's case and it remains open and unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Scotts Valley Police Department 831-440-5654
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2017; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.