Clara Frost
Clara, circa 1950
- Missing Since 01/01/1950
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Clara's married name is Koprowski. Her nickname is Inez.
Details of Disappearance
Little is known about Clara's disappearance, except that she went missing sometime between 1950, when she was recorded in the census, and 1952, by which time her husband had remarried and moved to Pennsylvania. He always maintained that she simply abandoned him and their two children. She has never been heard from again.
Clara's younger brother, Albert Frost, disappeared sometime in the early 1960s, about ten years after Clara did, and his family heard he had been beaten to death. In 1968, his remains were found in Preble County, Ohio, but were thought at the time to be from a woman. Albert was not identified until 2024. After the identification, police found out Clara was missing as well.
According to accounts from some family members, Clara was "sold" by her mother to the man who would become her husband. Clara's family also stated her husband was physically abusive towards her. Authorities said the husband, who is now deceased, is a suspect in Clara's disappearance. It remains unsolved and is being treated as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby Police Department 419-347-2242
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2024; casefile added.