Clara Vaughn Rogers

Rogers, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/10/2010
  • Missing From Munford, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1936 (89)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored or black shirt and dark blue or black shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Rogers was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease two years prior to her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying light brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rogers was last seen by her husband at their home on Cheaha Road in Munford, Alabama at approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2010. He left to do yard work, and when he returned at 3:00 p.m., she was gone.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Rogers. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Clay County Sheriff's Department 256-354-2176

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2011; casefile added.