Clarden Rowan Jr.

Rowan, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 01/29/1991
  • Missing From Buckhannon, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1950 (75)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A flannel shirt, a t-shirt, jeans and work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Rowan had a full beard at the time of his 1991 disappearance. He has a scar between his right thumb and forefinger. Rowan's nicknames are Bill and Buck. Some agencies may spell his last name "Rowen."

Details of Disappearance

Rowan was last seen at his Buckhannon, West Virginia residence between 1:00 and 1:30 p.m. on January 29, 1991. He disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Upshur County Sheriff's Office 304-472-9550

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2013; clothing/jewelry description updated.