Clare Faulkner Ales
Ales, circa 1991
- Missing Since 01/19/1991
- Missing From Batesville, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/20/1912 (114)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Ales wears prescription eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ales was last seen walking near her home Batesville, Mississippi at 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 1991. Police went to her house on Kyle Road on January 19, after her postal carrier notified them that her mailbox had filled up.
There were no indications of a disturbance at the home and nothing was missing, but Ales has never been heard from again. She left a coffee cup and a container of butter on the table, and food on the stove. Authorities stated it looked like she had eaten breakfast and was starting to prepare lunch when she left the house for some reason.
Ales didn't own a vehicle, and she had no health problems or mental issues that could explain her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Batesville Police Department 662-563-5652
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.