Clarence Earl Jenkins

Jenkins, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/12/2006
  • Missing From Tarboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1958 (67)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, a blue hooded sweater and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Jenkins suffers from multiple severe health problems, including kidney problems, and is supposed to take weekly dialysis treatments.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jenkins has surgical scars on his abdomen, face and right hip. He has a kidney dialysis stent inserted into his chest and a metal pin implanted in his right hip. His nickname is Shorty. Jenkins is missing teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Jenkins resided in Britthaven Rest Home, an assisted living facility in Tarboro, North Carolina, in 2006. He was last seen at 3:30 p.m. on March 12, 2006. He was at the intersection of Speight Avenue and Fountain Street at the time, walking along Howard Avenue. A police officer spoke to him and Jenkins stated he was going to a house down the street. He has never been heard from again.

Jenkins was carrying his blue dialysis bag at the time of his disappearance; the bag, and his Social Security card, were later found near a pond not far from where he was last seen. He was reported missing on March 13, after he missed his regular dialysis appointment at the doctor's.

Jenkins is a United States Army veteran and has friends Rocky Mount and Fayetteville areas of North Carolina, and in Virginia. He has visited Virginia Beach, Virginia in the past, but an investigation turned up no indication that he was there after his 2006 disappearance.

Foul play has not been ruled out in Jenkins's case. He is considered to be in danger due to his medical conditions.

Investigating Agency

  • Tarboro Police Department 252-641-4201

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2007; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.